Privacy policy

Kaching AB has developed a mobile first retail platform that sets new standards in terms of efficiency and productivity. We are bringing a premium experience to the retail industry, where we offer a suite of native iOS apps that empowers the sales staff to delight the consumers through all steps of the purchasing journey. The ultimate aim: to make your business more profitable.

Kaching was founded in 2016 and has gathered a senior management team combined with world class developers. Our staff has worked for companies like Apple, Spotify, Skype and Klarna and bring a wealth of experience that makes us unique in the market.

This privacy policy applies to this website.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@kaching.mobi.

Information we collect

We collect information that you provide in order to contact us. 

Contact information: If you decide to contact us directly, using the contacts forms, we ask you to provide us with information such as your name, your email, your phone number, your company's name and org number or a message.

We also use cookies and tracking pixels on our website that collect information, like geolocation, demographics, device, user behavior on site and session duration. This information is used to improve the performance of the website and for marketing purposes. 

Lawful basis for processing

We only process your personal information if we have a lawful basis to do so. Currently, we use the following:

User consent: This is where you have given us explicit permission to process your personal information for a specific purpose. In this case, the action of filling in our contact forms is considered to be clear and affirmative proof of consent. If we want to use this information for any other purpose, we will ask you for additional consent. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, by contacting us at dpo@kaching.mobi.

Legitimate interest: The processing of personal information for web site optimization and marketing purposes is done on the basis of our legitimate interest to market our services.

How we use your personal information

When you fill in  a contact form, we collect your personal information only to get in contact with you, and only in connection to your original request. We use cookies and "tracking pixels" to gather data from our website's visitors that is used for optimizing the user experience on the website and for creating targeted advertising and advertising audiences in Google's and Facebook's advertising networks.

Who we share your personal information with

When you fill out a contact form indicating an interest in purchasing our services we may transfer your information to third parties in the form of resellers who handle the sales of our services. 

We use Wix to process the data submitted to us through the contact form. You can read Wix privacy policy here.

The data gathered from tracking pixels on our website is shared with Google and Facebook. You can also turn off targeted ads from Facebook and Google by changing your ad settings. If you don't want personal information to be stored by cookies you can configure your browser to notify you if a site is using cookies. 

How long we retain your personal information

We retain your personal information for as long as we need it to communicate with you with regards to your original request and processing purpose. After the last communication regarding that, we will keep your information for up to 2 years.

How we keep your personal information secure

We have appropriate technical and organizational security measures in place, to help ensure that everybody who gets in contact with us has their information protected against unauthorized or accidental access, use, alteration or loss. For this purpose, we use companies whose services are certified to be secure by legitimate, well-known accreditation organizations.

Your rights

Under data protection laws, you have rights as an individual in relation to the personal data we hold about you. These rights include:

  • The right to access the personal data we process about you, including more information on areas covered by this privacy notice (“Right of access”);

  • The right to request the deletion of your personal data (“Right to erasure”);

  • The right to request the rectification of your personal data (“Right to rectification”);

  • The right to retrieve your personal data (“Right to data portability”).

You can exercise your rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dpo@kaching.mobi.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In Sweden, this isDatainspektionen(The Swedish Data Protection Authority).

Where this Privacy Policy applies

Personal information is collected by Kaching AB. Our website is not intended for children under 16 years old. This website might contain links to other websites that are not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for their content, use of information, or security practices.

If you have a query regarding our use of personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer directly at dpo@kaching.mobi.

Kassasystem

Betalningar

Support

Om oss

© 2016-2020 Kaching AB, All Rights Reserved.